Law Office of Brandon Bledsoe
[…] The officer may make an attempt to discuss the situation with the withholding parent, but the withholding parent will not be arrested on the scene unless he or she commits some criminal offense in the process.

But what about the new spouse informing you that you couldn’t take your daughter? Isn’t there a law against that? The answer is that, yes, Texas Penal Code §25.03 makes it a felony “when the person (withholding the child) knows that the person’s taking or retention violates the express terms of a judgment or order, including a temporary order, of a court disposing of the child’s custody.” It seems pretty clear that the new spouse has just committed a felony, right? Perhaps, but not until a court convicts them of it. As it stands, this section of the code, although on the books since 2005, remains woefully under-prosecuted by overloaded D.A.’s offices across the state.